12 JULY 2018 Current Affairs

12 JULY 2018 Current Affair 

Below is The link to PDF download

Q The criminal law amendment Bill 2018 will be introduced in Parliament on 18th July, by the Ministry of Home Affairs, in which case which statement is true
A) The Criminal Law Amendment Ordinance was issued on 21 April.
B) Under this, the provision of death penalty for girls below 12 years of rape convicts
C) Minimum punishment for raping women increased from 7 years to 10 years
D) Increased minimum sentence from 10 years to 20 years in rape cases with girls under the age of 16 years.
E) Completion of all cases in 2 months is mandatory
F) All is right

ANS-F

Q Recently, which Food Safety and Standards Authority (FASSI) has launched a campaign for healthy FMCG products
A) The Eat Healthy Rights Movement
B) The Eat Right Movement
C) The Eat Safe Movement
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q: Where is the inauguration of the Indo-Korea Technology Exchange Center recently?
A) Pune
B) New Delhi
C) Gandhinagar
D) Jaipur

ANS-B

Q Recently World Population Day has been celebrated
A) July 9
B) July 10
C) July 11
D) July 12
Theme-Family Planning

ANS-C

Q: What is the rank of India in the Global Innovation Index-2012 released by the WIPO
A) 55th
B) 57th
C) 59th
D) 62nd

ANS-B

Q Which telecommunications company has launched the country’s first internet telephony service recently?
A) Vodafone
B) Idea
C) Bsnl
D) Live

ANS-C

Q Recently, India has signed 10 agreements and a document (Total-11) along with which country, energy, sports, roads and shipping.
A) China
B) Japan
C) South Korea
D) Myanmar

ANS-C

Q: In the case of GDP, which country was left behind and India became the sixth largest economy in the world?
A) America
B) China
C) Japan
D) France

ANS-D

Q Lonely Planet’s top five “2018 Best in Asia” list places which place in India is ranked as the fourth best tourist destination
A) Western Ghats
B) Bhimbetka caves
C) Ajanta caves
D) Ranthambore

ANS-A

Q Which of the country is related to the Sabang port in recent news
A) Russia
B) Japan
C) Indonesia
D) Pakistan

ANS-C

Q: What is true about the case of Sadhamandangam in recent news
A) Recently it was provided with a GI tag
B) It was recently patented
C) It has been included in UNESCO
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q How many languages ​​can the members of the Rajya Sabha now use to keep their point in the House
A) 15
B) 18
C) 20
D) 22

ANS-D

Q Who has been appointed the new president of the Indian University Association (AIU)
A) Sandeep Sancheti
B) Deepak Kumar
C) Avni Chaturvedi
D) Mahendra Rathore

ANS-A

Q Where the country’s first private unmanned and bullet proof vehicle manufacturing factory is being started
A) Jodhpur
B) Udaipur
C) kota
D) Bikaner

ANS-C

Q: Where are the five-day capacity development program being organized for Bhutan’s media workers recently?
A) Mumbai
B) New Delhi
C) Ahmedabad
D) Allahabad

ANS-B

Today Quiz-

Q: Which state is related to Bedinkhalam Mahotsav in recent news
A) Manipur
B) Meghalaya (Meghalaya)
C) Sikkim
D) Arunachal Pradesh (Arunachal Pradesh

Download Today Current Affairs-

14 may 2018 current affairs