OCTOBER Current Affairs 2018 – 25th Daily Current Affairs In English Pdf

OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF 

22th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF:   2018 with Questions and answers, current affairs PDF quiz which will help you to prepare for UPSC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKING, CDS, NDA, CAT, MAT

Q. Which Indian has recently been selected for the prestigious Seoul Peace Prize 2018
A) Sushma Swaraj
B) Narendra Modi
C) President Covind
D) Rajnath Singh

By-The Seoul Peace Prize Cultural Foundation

ANS-B

Q. Recently, Prime Minister Modi launch the web portal and app MAIN NAHI HUM, which of the following is related to it
A) for pollution prevention assistance
B) Ganga Cleanliness campaign for cooperation
C) related to cooperation in the social work of IT companies
D) All suitable

ANS-C

Q. What is the day in which the United Nations has been celebrated around the world recently?
A) October 22
B) October 23
C) October 24
D) 25th October
United Nations president- Antonio Guterres

ANS-C

Q. Who became the fifth Indian cricketer to complete 10000 runs in international ODI cricket recently ? 
A) Sachin Tendulkar
B) Sourav Ganguly
C) m.s. Dhoni
D) Virat Kohli

ANS-D

Q. Where is the first trilateral meeting between India and Iran on the Chabahar port project organized?
A) New Delhi
B) Cesles
C) Jerusalem
D) Tehran

ANS-D

Q. Recently, the CEO of Invest India has been won the United Nations Excellence Award for promoting continuous investment. Who is the CEO of Invest India?
A) Kedar Shah
B) Deepak Bagla
C) Harinarayan Vyas
D) Pankaj Advani

ANS-B

Q. Recently, United Arab Emirates and _________countries have started a joint war practice called Iron Magic-19 in Dubai.
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) America

ANS-D

Q. India signed a $ 777 million deal with the country for supply of ship and missile defense system
A) Israel
B) France
C) Germany
D) America

ANS-A

Q. Who has recently announced to be appointed as the new Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)
A) Alok Verma
B) M Nageshwar Rao
C) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
D) Keshav Pratap

ANS-B

Q. With which country has recently signed an agreement on security cooperation for the first time
A) Nepal
B) Bhutan
C) China
D) Pakistan

ANS-C

Today Quiz

Q. How many medals India has won in Asian Para Games, recently held in Jakarta
A) 52
B) 62
C) 72
D) 57

Download Today Current Affairs-