OCTOBER Current Affairs 2018- 22th Daily Current Affairs In English Pdf

OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF 

22th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF:   2018 with Questions and answers, current affairs PDF quiz which will help you to prepare for UPSC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKING, CDS, NDA, CAT, MAT

Q. Tai Xu Ying of China defeated the Indian player________ in the finals of the recently concluded Denmark Open Badminton Tournament 2018, 
A) PV Sindhu
B) Saina Nehwal
C) Abhinav Bindra
D) Saurabh Sharma

ANS-B

Q. Who has recently been awarded the Udit Chand Khan Life Time Achievement Award
A) Policy Mohan
B) Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
C) Lata Mangeshkar
D) Anu Malik

ANS-B

Q. Recently, on which day the National Police Memorial Day has been celebrated
A) October 18
B) October 19
C) October 20
D) October 21

ANS-D

Q. Which country has created the world’s largest sea bridge named Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Makao
A) Japan
B) America
C) China
D) France

ANS-C

Q. Recently, more than 1000 petroglyphs have been discovered in Ratnagiri Rajapur district of Maharashtra. Here is the word petroglyph Stand for _______?
A) Aluminum cartridge
B) Shell Carcassia
C) Pottery
D) All suitable

ANS-B

Q. Which state is the first underground railway station in the country?
A) Haryana
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Himachal Pradesh
D) Madhya Pradesh

ANS-C

Q. On India’s biggest river bridge in Assam, the total length of this river bridge is being constructed on the Brahmaputra river.
A) 18km
B) 19.3 km
C) 28.56km
D) 23 km

ANS-B

Q. Who recently took oath as the new Prime Minister of Yemen?
A) Mayeen Abdulla Malik
B) Fayam Vannpuri
C) Simony Wanchooch
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Recently, 4 peaks of the Himalayas near Gangotri Glacier.were named on ____________?
A) Doctor APJ Abdul Kalam
B) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
C) Former Prime Minister Atal bihari  
D) Manmohan Singh

ANS-C

Q. Recently, the world’s largest amphibious plane AG600 has been successfully tested, who has created it
A) Russia
B) Japan
C) America
D) China

ANS-D

Today Quiz

Q. Which of the following has started the Soviet Gold Bond scheme from October 15
A) Central Government
B) RBI
C) SBI Bank
D) Supreme Court

Download Today Current Affairs-