9 may 2019 Current Affairs 2019 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Trade Winds Conference 2019 has been organized in New Delhi under which country?
A) China
B) Japan
C) America
D) France

ANS-C

Q. India has recently been elected as observer of the Arctic Council, which statement is right about it
A) Arctic Council is the organization of 8 Arctic countries
B) India has been selected as the recruited Supervisor
C) Arctic Council’s head quarter is in Norway
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. How much anti-dumping duty has been applied on imported saakarin from Indonesia by central government
A) $ 1633.17 per tonne
B) $ 8633.17 per tonne
C) $ 153.17 a tonne
D) $ 1033.17 per tonne

ANS-A

Q. Which Indian has been ranked second in the global list of politicians to follow on social media
A) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
B) Sushma Swaraj
C) Shri Ramnath Kovind
D) Mr. Manmohan Singh

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following days is celebrated as World Thalassemia Day
A) May 6
B) May 7
C) 8 May
D) 9 May

ANS-C
Theme-quality healthcare for thalassemia

Q. Which of the following days is celebrated as the World Red Cross Day
A) May 6
B) May 7
C) 8 May
D) 9 May

ANS-C

Q. Who among the following has appointed the new Prime Minister of the Mali
A) Boubaye Maga
B) Bububu Sissé
C) Evan Duke
D) Zedder Pizzlo

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following is sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh
A) Justice S. A. Bobde
B) Justice and We Raman
C) Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi
D) Justice PR Ramachandra Menon

ANS-D

Q. How many medals won  Indian Boxers in the 36th Felix Stamp International Boxing tournament organized by Poland
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

ANS-B

Q. Indian player Derek Sippy is related to which game which has recently passed away
A) Wrestling
B) Cricket
C) Billiards
D) Hockey

ANS-C

Today Quiz
Q. Which country had banned the use of Indian currency over the past?
A) Pakistan
B) Sri Lanka
C) Nepal
D) Bhutan

DOWNLOAD PDF

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *