3-4 May 2019 Current Affairs in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Which statement is true for the recently celebrated World Press Freedom Day
A) It is celebrated every year on 3 May
B) The theme of this time is – Media for Democracy.
C) It was started by the United Nations in 1993
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. Which of the following Indians is nominated by France for its highest civilian honor “Chevalier Legion d’Honneur”?
A) Narendra Modi
B) Shri Ramnath Kovind
C) S. Kiran Kumar
D) BS Dhanoa

ANS-C

Q. What is the 99942 apophis recently in the news
A) Indian drones
B) missile system
C) Shudra Planet
D) Warship

ANS-C

Q. Which Indian has won gold medal in Ali Aliwal Wrestling Competition 2019
A) Geeta Fogat
B) Bajrang Punia
C) Sudhir Bhargava
D) Karm Deep Singh

ANS-B

Q. Geological Displays Board established by the Geological Survey of India, in mawmluh cave , the cave is situated in which state?
A) Haryana
B) Manipur
C) Kerala
D) Meghalaya

ANS-D

Q. Where will the 8th Asian Youth Women’s Handball Championship 2019 be organized?
A) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
B) Jaipur, Rajasthan
C) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
D) Pune, Maharashtra

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following is appoint as first non-British president of the Marylebone Cricket Club?
A) Virat Kohli
B) Kumar Sangakkara
C) Dinesh Karthik
D) Sachin Tendulkar

ANS-B

Q. For which vehicles the Central Government has announced the green number plate mandatory?
A) Two-wheelers
B) In four wheelers
C) in electric vehicles
D) All in the appropriate

ANS-C

Q. Which company recently became the second largest smartphone maker in the world, leaving Apple behind?
A) Apple
B) Samsung
C) Huawei
D) Honor

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following telecom company has launched India Fiber Broadband service in the Kashmir Valley?
A) Airtel
B) BSNL
C) Idea
D) Vodafone

ANS-B

Q. Who among the following has been appointed as the first independent woman director of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
A) Kirti Mishra
B) Jai Shri Vyas
C) Nidhi Tiwari
D) Sanjana Parekh

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following has become the most award-winning person in the Billboard Awards?
A) Nicky Minaj
B) Rehana
C) singer  Drawer
D) Lee Wynne

ANS-C

Today Quiz

Q. According to the World Bank’s Migration and Development Report, how much money India has received from abroad in 2018
A) $ 47 billion
B) $ 68 billion
C) $ 78 billion
D) 79 billion dollars

Download pdf

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *