LAST 3 MONTHS TOP-100 Current Affairs PDF In English Hindi

Question: In which state has the foundation for the construction of the Golden Range port recently?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra pradeshesh
(d) Gujarat
Answer: b

Question: According to the Central Government, how much was the share of nuclear energy in India’s total energy production in 2017-18?
(a) 2.3 percent
(b) 2.56 percent
(c) 1.98 percent
(d) 2.93 percent
Answer: d

Question: On which date is the World Radio Day celebrated?
(a) February 10
(b) February 11
(c) February 12
(d) February 13
Answer: d

Question: Who is the winner of the Chennai Open ATP Challenger 2019?
(a) Andrew Harris
(b) Correntine Mountet
(c) Marat Siphan
(d) Andy Murray
Answer: b

Question: Who won the Best Film of the BAFTA Film Award in 2019?
(a) The Faust
(b) Roma
(c) Green Book
(d) A star is bourne
Answer: b

Question: Recently, the first ship of Chinook helicopter has arrived in India. Who are the makers of Chinook helicopters?
(a) Eurofighter
(b) Dassault
(c) Lockheed Martin
(d) Boing
Answer: d

Question: Who is the author of the recently released ‘On Leaders and Icons From Jinnah To Modi’ book?
(a) Naresh Gujral
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) Kuldeep Nayar
(d) Letter letter
Answer: c

Question: Who won the title of Ranji Trophy 2019?
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Mumbai
(c) Saurashtra
(d) Vidarbha
Answer: d

Dartabaja Band-Part-2 campaign was launched in 2019. Which of the following is related to this campaign?
(a) Divorce three times
(b) Use of contraception
(c) Skills Development of Women
(d) Clean India Mission
Answer: d

Question: ‘Yuva Sahakar’ scheme has been started by whom?
(a) CSIR-CDRI
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) National Institute of Nutrition
(d) NCDC
Answer: d

Question: Which film received the Oscars Award for Best Film in 2019?
(a) Roma
(b) The Favorate
(c) Green Book
(d) Bohemian Rhapsody
Answer: c

Question: Best Documentary Short Film Awarded in Oscars 2019, ‘Period- and of Sentences’ is based on the Kathikhara village of which state?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Mayurbhanj, Odisha
(d) Mysore, Karnataka
Answer: b

Question: In the ISSF World Cup 2019 Apurvi Chandela won the first medal in the shooting of which shoot?
(a) 5 meter air rifle
(b) 10 meter air rifle
(c) 15 meter air rifle
(d) 20 m air rifle
Answer: b

Question: Who among the following has been awarded the Seoul Peace Prize 2018?
(a) Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mrs. Sushma Swaraj
(c) Mr. Piyush Goyal
(d) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
Answer: a

Question: Which country tested the ‘Fateh’ pandubbi?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) India
Answer: b

Question: Who won the title of 83rd National Senior Badminton Championship Women’s Singles?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) P.V.Sindhu
(c) Neha Pundit
(d) Sayali Gokhale
Answer: a

Question: Who won the title of the 83rd National Senior Badminton Championship men’s singles title?
(a) P. Kashyap
(b) Ajay Jayaram
(c) Saurabh Verma
(d) b. Sai pranith
Answer: c

Question: Who won the title of the Iranian trophy 2019?
(a) Rest of India
(b) Karnataka
(c) Mumbai
(d) Vidarbha
Answer: d

Question: Who is the women’s singles champion of Qatar Open in 2019?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Alice Martens
(d) Naomi Osaka
Answer: c

Question: Who is the first Indian woman to join the Air Force as a Flight Engineer?
(a) Naina Deshmukh
(b) Hina Jaiswal
(c) Vandana Bharti
(d) Simmi Bhartiar
Answer: b

Question: According to Forbes billionaire list 2019, who is the world’s wealthiest person?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Warren Buffett
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: c

Question: On which river has the Central Government approved ‘Keeru Hydro Power Project’?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Teesta
(c) Chenab
(d) Dibang river
Answer: c

Question: ‘Al-Nagah’ is the name of the exercise between the two countries?
(a) India-UAE
(b) Indo-Qatar
(c) Indo-Oman
(d) Indo-Saudi Arabia
Answer: c

Question: Which two countries were organized in March 2019, in which a manuscript was organized?
(a) India-Bangladesh
(b) Indo-Sri Lanka
(c) India-Thailand
(d) Indo-Indonesia
Answer: a

Question: Indian Railways has announced the establishment of a new zone. What is the name of this new railway zone?
(a) Coromandel Railway
(b) South-East Coastal Railway
(c) South Central Coastal Railway
(d) South coastal railway
Answer: d

Question: The ‘Prime Minister’s G-Plan’ was approved, what is the purpose?
(a) Providing permanent rights to forest dwellers on forest produce
(b) To promote social forestry in rural areas
(c) Financial assistance to bioethanol projects
(d) To provide financial assistance to promote urban forestry
Answer: c

Question: Who has been awarded Nobel called ‘Abel Award’ from the year 2019?
(a) Mary Mirzakhani
(b) Peter D. Lax
(c) Andrew J. Wills
(d) Karen Uhlenbek
Answer: d

Question: Who among the following has been appointed Chief Minister of Goa after Manohar Parrikar’s death?
(a) Sudini Dhavikar
(b) Vijay Sardesai
(c) Pramod Sawant
(d) Shripad Nayak
Answer: c

Question: Which of the two countries’s armies is organized in the exercise of friend power?
(a) Bharat-Nepal
(b) India-Bangladesh
(c) India-Thailand
(d) Indo-Sri Lanka
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following banks has introduced ‘Non-Cash’ card free of cost ATM cash withdrawal?
(a) ICCI Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Yes Bank
(d) State Bank of India
Answer: d

Question: Mercer’s ‘best city to live’ index was the highest ranked city for the 10th year in 2019?
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Sydney
(d) Vienna
Answer: d

Question: In which state has the GI tag given to ‘Sirsi Supari’?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Karnataka
Answer: d

Question: What is the FAAH OUT which has been in news lately?
(a) The body responsible for pain in the body
(b) A strange creature found in Australia
(c) An asteroid
(d) A rebel organization of Africa
Answer: a

Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Third Pillar’?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Justice J. Chelleshwar
(c) Shekhar Gupta
(d) Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: a

Current Affairs Objective Quiz (March 21-31, 2019)
March 31, 2019
(Sources of these questions: The Hindu, PIB, All India Radio, Down to Earth, India Today, Indian Express, Hindustan Times and Times of India)

 

Question: ‘Westerhat 40’, which was recently in the news, is it?
(a) World’s Largest Wind Energy Park
(b) NASA’s proposed Mars Mission
(c) World’s largest biodiversity park
(d) Butterfly Nebula
Answer: d

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Tamil Nadu Ennor turmeric is a product obtained GI tag.
2. India is the largest producer of turmeric in the world.
3. Tamilnadu is the largest producer of turmeric in India.
Which of the above mentioned statements is true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(In March 2019, the turmeric of Ennore in Tamil Nadu has been given GI tag, it has been given a GI tag for a specific aroma and color, it is worth mentioning that India is the largest producer of turmeric in the world, while the turmeric Is the largest producer of milk, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, and 50 species of turmeric are grown in India.)

Question: In what connection did the anti-stall system have been in recent news?
(a) In terms of air pollution
(b) In terms of biodiversity conservation
(c) Solar energy references
(d) In terms of aircraft safety
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is related to Robert Müller’s report, which was recently in the news?
(a) Terrorist Financial Network
(b) Global climate change
(c) Automation and Artificial Intelligence
(d) Role of Russia in Donald Trump’s election
Answer: d

Question: The tradition of ‘Hikikomori’ in Japan has become very popular in recent times. What is ‘Hikikomori’?
(a) tendency to work more than the prescribed period
(b) Adoption by older people
(c) Ending a social life for a while
(d) In childhood, to join social service instead of any other work
Answer: c

Question: What is the FAAH OUT which has been in news lately?
(a) The body responsible for pain in the body
(b) A strange creature found in Australia
(c) An asteroid
(d) A rebel organization of Africa
Answer: a

Question: In which state was the festival known as Thakurani Jatra and Danda Nutt started?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: d

Question: In which state has 37 vultures died due to the devastation of the dead body of the cattle?
(a) Telangana
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
Answer: c

Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Third Pillar’?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Justice J. Chelleshwar
(c) Shekhar Gupta
(d) Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: a

Question: In which country is the world’s largest salt cave invented ‘Mallam’?
(a) Spain
(b) Mexico
(c) argentina
(d) Israel
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following species has ceased to live in the last 50 years due to a disease called chytridiomycosis?
(a) Dove
(b) Snakes
(c) Frog
(d) Bee
Answer: c

Question: According to the ‘State of the Global Climate’ report released by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) on March 28, 2019, how much growth was recorded in the global mean sea water level in 2018, which is the record so far?
(a) 2.9 millimeters
(b) 3.2 millimeters
(c) 3.7 millimeters
(d) 4.2 mm
Answer: c

Question: Which state Election Commission has introduced ‘Anajori Initiative’ to help the people of the Lok Sabha elections?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha
Answer: b

Question: What was the theme of World Water Day 2019?
(a) Living no one behind
(b) Water Can Change Life
(c) Think Life Think Water
(d) Care for Life Care for Water
Answer: a

Question: Consider the following statements related to ‘Friends Shakti-6’:
1. It was organized between the armies of India and Sri Lanka.
2. It was held in Sri Lankan’s Badula.
3. In this exercise, India was represented by the soldiers of the Bihar Regiment.
Which of the above mentioned statements is true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

Question: Which country honored President Shri Ram Nath Kovind with the highest honor ‘Grand Order of Kund Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star’?
(a) Croatia
(b) Serbia
(c) Belarus
(d) Uzbekistan
Answer:

Question: Who among the following has been awarded the Global Teacher Award 2019?
(a) Saba Douglas Hamilton
(b) Barnard cost
(c) Ezekiel Cemboi
(d) Peter Tabchi
Answer: d

Question: Who is the author of the recently released ‘Every Votes Counts-The Story of India’s Elections’ book?
(a) New Chawla
(b) Om Prakash Rawat
(c) Naseem Zaidi
(d) Akal Kumar Jyoti
Answer: a

 

Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Navy Chairman?
(a) G. Ashok Kumar
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) P. Ajit Kumar
(d) R.J. Nandkarni
Answer: b

Question: Which operation was undertaken by India for people suffering from Idi storm in March 2019 in Mozambique?
(a) Operation Relief
(b) Operation Overseas
(c) Operation friendship
(d) Operation Support
Answer: d

Question: Where was the special Olympics World Games 2019, where India won 368 medals?
(a) Rio de Janeira
(b) Moscow
(c) Abu Dhabi
(d) Jakarta
Answer: c

Question: What has changed the name of Kazakhstan’s capital, Astana?
(a) Nazarabayev
(b) Nurusultan
(c) Cardform
(d) Tokayev
Answer: b

Question: Who among the following has been awarded the Templeton Award 2019?
(a) Marcelo Gleaser
(b) Alvin Platinga
(c) Tom Halick
(d) Dalai Lama
Answer: a

Question: Abdel-Kader Bensalah is the President of which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Oman
(c) Algeria
(d) Armenia
Answer: c

Question: Which institute has got the highest ranking in the ranking of institutes of Human Resource Development?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
Answer: c

Question: Which country’s ‘Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps’ has been termed as a terrorist group by the US?
(a) Syria
(b) Libya
(c) Yemen
(d) Iran
Answer: d

Question: Who is the first Indian to be elected a member of the FIFA Executive Council?
(a) Praful Patel
(b) Vaichung Bhutia
(c) Narindra Batra
(d) Sunil Chhetri
Answer: a

Question: Which financial institution of Lakshmi Vilas Bank has merged recently?
(a) Indiabulls Housing Finance
(b) HDFC
(c) LIC Housing Finance
(d) State Bank of India
Answer: a

Question: The jumping spider of genus Habrocestum found in Eurasia and Africa was discovered in which state for the first time in India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the president of NASSCOM for 2019-20?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) George Jacob Muthoot
(c) Keshav Murgesh
(d) Ajay Piramal
Answer: c

Question: Which country has honored Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the prestigious ‘Zayed Medal’?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) UAE
(d) Qatar
Answer: c

Question: Which country has started the world’s first national 5G network?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) USA
Answer: c
Question: What is the name of the new empire era that has been announced in Japan?
(a) Teiva
(b) Hikkadu
(c) Reva
(d) Hatomori
Answer: c

Question: According to Moody’s, which company did the highest profit in year 2018?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Arumko
(d) Microsoft
Answer: c

Question: Which team won the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2019?
(a) India
(b) Netherlands
(c) Pakistan
(d) South Korea
Answer: d

Question: How many medals did India win in Asian Airgun Championship held in Taipei in 2019?
(a) 16 medals totaling 25 medals
(b) 20 medals including 12 gold
(c) Total 29 medals, including 18 gold
(d) Total 11 medals including 11 gold
Answer: a

Question: Recently, the ‘Friendship Bridge’ in Jammu and Kashmir was opened to the common people. Which river is situated on this bridge?
(a) Shyok River
(b) Jhelum river
(c) Indus river
(d) Ravi R.
Answer: c

Q: Jujana Kaputova is elected as the first woman president of which country?
(a) Serbia
(b) Austria
(c) Belarus
(d) Slovakia
Answer: d

Question: Consider the following statements related to World Press Freedom Index 2019:
1. The World Press Freedom Index, India has received 140th ranking in 2019.
2. World Press Freedom Index Reports are issued by Borders Borders.
3. Norway has got the highest position in the Press Freedom Index of the year 2019.
Which of the above is / is true from the statement?
(a) Only 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

Question: Who is the first female scientist of India to be a Fellow of the Royal Sausage, London?
(a) Mangala Narlikar
(b) Aditi Pant
(c) Nandini Harinath
(d) Gagandeep Kang
Answer: d

Question: Which country has launched its first satellite called ‘Ravan-1’ on April 18, 2019?
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bhutan
Answer: c

Question: At what point did scientists have discovered oil-bearing bacteria?
(a) Dry trough
(b) Mariana pit
(c) Tonga pit
(d) Kural-Kamchatka trough
Answer: b

Question: A successful test was carried out on 15th April, 2015. what is this?
(a) Reconnaissance aircraft
(b) radar
(c) Subsonic cruise missile
(d) example launcher vessel
Answer: c

Question: World’s largest aeroplane, the sixth engine with a test flight in California on April 13, 2019. What is the name of this plane?
(a) tropolons
(b) Stratolunch
(c) Falcon Heavy
(d) Heavy Delta
Answer: b

Question: Which boxer of India won gold medal in 54 kg category in the Boxing World Cup held in Cologne, Germany in April 2019?
(a) Piillao Basumaitari
(b) Pinky Rani
(c) proficient
(d) Meena Kumari Maasnam
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following has won 1000th race of Formula One?
(a) Walterie Boutas
(b) Sebastian Baitel
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Niko Haldenburg
Answer: c

Question: What is Powehi, which was recently discussed?
(a) Large ice cubes in Antarctica
(b) Largest habitat of Penguin
(c) A new species of pigeon in Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Black hole whose first picture was released
Answer: d

Question: Who has awarded the highest civilian honor ‘Order of Saint Andrew the Apesal’ to Russia?
(a) Shri Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Mr. Manmohan Singh
(c) Mr. Narendra Modi
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
Answer: c

Question: Professor Najma Akhtar is appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of which University?
(a) Aligarh Muslim University
(b) Jamia Millia Islamia
(c) Tezpur University
(d) University of Kashmir
Answer: b

Question: In which country did Google launch the first home delivery drone service called ‘wing’?
(a) Ireland
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) France
Answer: c

Question: Who has been declared Wisden Leading Cricket of the Year 2018?
(a) Sam Kurran
(b) Jos Buttler
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rory Burns
Answer: c

Question: Which two countries organized a joint warfare called ‘Bold Kurukshetra 2019’?
(a) Bharat-Nepal
(b) Indo-Israeli
(c) Indo-Singapore
(d) Indo-Indonesia
Answer: c

Question: Wisden Women’s Leading Cricketer of the Year 2018 Who has been declared?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Staffen Taylor
(c) Smashing
(d) Mitali Raj
Answer: c

Question: Consider the following statements related to the SIPRI report 2018 on global military expenditures:
1. The country with the highest spending on defense is the United States.
2. India, the expenditure on defense, is the fourth largest country in the world.
3. Saudi Arabia and France are also included in the five most spending countries on defense.
Which of the above mentioned statements is true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

Question: From which country has the Indian Army decided to buy Spike-LR anti-tank missile?
(a) Russia
(b) Israeli
(c) France
(d) USA
Answer: b

Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Lost Decade’?
(a) Geeta Gupinath
(b) Abhijit Banerjee
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Pooja Mehra
Answer: d

Question: Which country had given the name of the cyclone Feni recently visited in the Indian Ocean?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Answer: a

Question: Who won the title of men’s singles in the Asian Badminton Championship in 2019?
(a) Canto Momota
(b) Shi Yuki
(c) Chen Long
(d) Victor Accelssen
Answer: a

Question: Who won the title of women’s singles in the Asian Badminton Championship in 2019?
(a) Bingijiao
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) P.V.Sindhu
(d) Yamaguchi
Answer: d

Question: Who among the following, has become the first woman to do an umpiring in ODI cricket?
(a) Jacqueline Williams
(b) Claire Polosec
(c) Cathleen Cross
(d) Adrian Griffith
Answer: b

Question: Which country has announced to exit Arms Trade Terti (ATT)?
(a) Russia
(b) North Korea
(c) Iran
(d) USA
Answer: d

Question: Consider the following statements related to the 23rd Asian Athletics Championships:
1. It was held in Doha.
2. Indian Athletes won three gold medals, seven silver medals and seven bronze medals
3. India remained fourth in the medal table while Bahrain remained the first place.
Which of the above mentioned statements is true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c

Question: Which spacecraft has discovered ‘Marsquake’ on Mars?
(a) Exomas
(b) Insight
(c) maven
(d) Curiosity
Answer: b

Question: Former army chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag has been appointed as the high commissioner of which country?
(a) Djibouti
(b) Bhutan
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles
Answer: d

Question: ‘C-441’ which was recently in the news, what is it?
(a) Advanced Drones developed by DRDO
(b) Advanced modern helicopter developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) New Doppler radar of Indian Meteorology
(d) Ship of Indian Coast Guard
Answer: d

Question: Comedian ‘Volodymyr Jilenski is elected the President of which country?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Belarus
(c) Ukraine
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: c

Question: What was the theme of Earth Day organized on April 22, 2019?
(a) Finish plastic pollution
(b) Environment and Climate Literacy
(c) Trees for the Earth
(d) Save your species
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following team won Santosh Trophy 2018-19 title?
(a) Goa
(b) Punjab
(c) Karnataka
(d) Services
Answer: d

Question: In which country, ‘Fake News’ has been thrown into a criminal category by a bill?
(a) China
(b) Singapore
(c) japan
(d) brazil
Answer: b

Question: Ireland, which declares climate emergency, has become the second country in the world. Which is the first country?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) UK
Answer: d

Question: In the Balakot air strike, the Indian Air Force used the ‘Spice 2000’ bomb, from which country was it bought?
(a) United States
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) France
Answer: b

Question: On 9th May, 2019, with which country did India sign a protocol for the export of chilli meal (Chile mile)?
(a) Australia
(b) Malaysia
(c) China
(d) Thailand
Answer: c