29th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

29th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

Q. Which country has recently won the Asian Hockey Championship Trophy 2018 title
A) India
B) Pakistan
C) Both appropriate
D) Afghanistan

ANS-C

Q Who has recently been elected the new President of Ireland
A) Abbas Mohamed
B) Mike D. Higgins
C) Mark Johnson
D) Younis Ahmed Khan

ANS-B

Q. Madan Lal Khurana has passed away recently, he has been the former Chief Minister of which state / UT
A) Bihar
B) Orissa
C) New Delhi
D) Madhya Pradesh

ANS-C

Q. Where was the recent sixth edition of the North East Festival held?
A) Lucknow
B) Varanasi
C) New Delhi
D) Mumbai

ANS-C

Q. How much contribution has been provided by India for UN peacekeeping mission
A) One million dollars
B) 3 million dollars
C) 4 million dollars
D) 2 million dollars

ANS-B

Q Who has recently been appointed as the new President of Brazil
A) Josh Singrauli
B) Jair Bolsonaro
C) Michael Taymor
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. The first Mega Food Park of Gujarat has been inaugurated in which city?
A) Gandhinagar
B) Ahmedabad
C) Appearance
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Which tennis player has won the Besan Open 2018 title
A) Roger Federer
B) Jimmy Connors
C) Lewis Hamilton
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Which Indian player has won silver in the Under-21 Belgium Open?
A) Niharika Jain
B) Ayehika Mukherjee
C) PV Indus
D) Saina Nehwal

ANS-B

Q. Which Indian golfer has won the Panasonic Open India 2018 title
A) Abhijit Joshi
B) Sukhdev Chahal
C) Khaleen Joshi
D) Shrivastav

ANS-C

Q. According to the recently released Oxford report, which is the most dangerous country to spread terrorism in the world
A) Syria
B) Iran
C) Afghanistan
D) Pakistan

ANS-D

Q. Who are the first Indian cricketer to score three consecutive hundreds in one-day cricket recently?
A) Rohit Sharma
B) Virat Kohli
C) Ajinkya Rahane
D) m.s. Dhoni

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. Recently, Sandeep Bakshi has been appointed the new CEO of the bank.
A) UCO Bank
B) Mahindra Kotak Bank
C) ICICI Bank
D) Punjab National Bank

Download Today Current Affairs-