28th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

27th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF 

Q. Who recently took oath as the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
A) Matricola syrisona
B) Mahindra Rajapaksa
C) Ranil Wickramasinghe
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. Recently, the winners of the United Nations Human Rights Award 2018 have been announced which of the following is included in the list
A) Asma Jahangir
B) Rebecca Guimi
C) Repeat lifting
D) Frontline Defender
E) All of the appropriate

ANS-E

Q. Which country was first ranked in the list of best places for excursions named ‘Best in Travel 2019’ released by Lonely Planet
A) Nepal
B) Sri Lanka
C) India
D) China

ANS-B

Q. Recently, the book Jasmine Days was WON the first JCB award in the field of literature, who is the author of this book
A) Anshul Diwakar
B) Shri Charan Yogi
C) Benzamin
D) Deepak Patil

ANS-C

Q.UNESCO will organize Technical Conference TECH-2018 in which state in international education
A) Haryana
B) Gujarat
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Uttar Pradesh

ANS-C

Q. What indigenously built fighter aircraft was handed over to the IAF after successful testing
A) MiG-29
B) Sukhoi Su-30 MKI
C) MKI 245A
D) Frontline fighter S-34

ANS-B

Q. India represented by _____ at the 13th India-Japan Annual Summit held in Japan.
A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B) Swaraj
C) Piyush Goyal
D) Rajnath Singh

ANS-A

Q. Which Indian has recently won the WBL World Billiards Championship 2018 title
A) Sourav Kothari
B) Piyush Sharma
C) Manmohan Pareek
D) Vijay Shrivastav

ANS-A

Q. Who was the first place in QS Asia University Ranking in 2019, on the quality of education?
A) IIT Mumbai
B) IIT Delhi
C) Singapore National University
D) University of Hong Kong

ANS-C

Q. According to the International Air Transport Association (IATA), what place will India be in the aviation market by 2024?
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth

ANS-C

Today Quiz

Q. Which city was recently established in the first cryptokaranis ATM of the country?
A) New Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Bangalore
D) Jaipur

Download Today Current Affairs-