26th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

26th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF 

26th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF:   2018 with Questions and answers, current affairs PDF quiz which will help you to prepare for UPSC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKING, CDS, NDA, CAT, MAT

Q. Which Indian scientist has awarded to the first World Agricultural Award announced by ICFA
A) Gaganadeep Buryan
B) MS Swaminathan
C) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
D) Suresh Prabhu

ANS-B

Q. What is the name of India’s first non-engineered rail, which will be tested on October 29
A) prototype rail
B) Locomotive rail
C) Train 18
D) Train 20

ANS-C

Q. Which Indian has recently won Miss Deaf Asia 2018 title
A) Loyalty Dudja
B) Shweta Tiwari
C) Rohan Singh
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Who has recently been chosen as the new CEO of PaytM Payments Bank?
A) Suresh Verma
B) Akash Patil
C) Satish Kumar Gupta
D) Jitu Roy

ANS-C

Q. Recently President Ramnath Kovind inaugurated the 11th International Arya Mahasammelan in which city
A) Lucknow
B) Varanasi
C) Allahabad
D) New Delhi

ANS-D

Q. Recently renowned all-rounder cricketer Dwayne Bravo has announced his retirement from international cricket, from which country he belongs
A) West Indies
B) Australia
C) Sri Lanka
D) Pakistan

ANS-A

Q. Recently, the Supreme Court has announced the ban on the sale of BS-4 vehicles after that year.
A) April 1, 2018
B) April 1, 2019
C) April 1, 2020
D) April 1, 2021

ANS-C

Q. Recently Tagore award has been announced for cultural goodwill for the year 2014, 2015 and 2016, which statement is true in relation to it.
A) 2014 Tagore Award to Raj Kumar Singh Jit Singh
B) 2015 Tagore award given to Chaynot
C) The Tagore award of 2016 was received by Shri Ram Vangi Sutar
D): All right is right

ANS-D

Q. Which of the following is a mobile app called Khushi?
A) SBI Life Insurance
B) PNB Life Insurance
C) LIC Life Insurance
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. Recently on which day World Polio Day has been celebrated
A) October 23
B) October 24
C) September 25
D) October 26

ANS-B

Today Quiz
Q. Who has won the silver medal in men’s 5000 meter race competition in the recently concluded Youth Olympic Games in Argentina
A) Manu bread
B) Saurabh Chaudhary
C) Suraj Pawar
D) Fund Chawla

Download Today Current Affairs-