25th Nov. Current Affairs 2018 in english PDF – Daily TOP Current GK mCq

Q. Which of the following organizations has appointed Assam’s singer Nahid Afrin as his Youth Advocate?
A) United Nations
B) UNICEF India
C) UNESCO
D) World Bank

ANS-B

Q. Which statement is true in relation to the COPD discussed recently?
A) It is lung disease
B) Recently celebrated COPD Day on 21st November
C) Its theme is “Never to Arrival Never to Lie”
D) All right is right
COPD-Chronic Obblency Pulmonary Disease

ANS-D

Q. The Cabinet Committee has approved the ACROSS scheme under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Modi, what is the purpose of this
A) Women empowerment
B) Weather and Climate Forecasting
C) Environmental protection
D) Water conservation
ACROSS-Atmosphere and Climate Research Modeling Observation System and Service

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following players became the highest run scorer in Ranji Cricket by completing 11000 runs
A) Harmanpreet Kaur
B) Smashing
C) Wasim Jaffar
D) Durgesh Pariq

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following became the first Indian golfer to win the Rocky of the Year award in the Indian European Tour
A) Digvijay Singh Leader
B) Shubhankar Sharma
C) Kartik Mehta
D) Saroj Kumar

ANS-B

Q. Recently, Fahmida Riaz of Indian origin has passed away.
A) Writer
B) Singer
C) Painting
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following Indians won the World Women’s boxing championship 2018 title held in Delhi
A) Geeta Fogat
B) MC Mary Com
C) Deepa Karmakar
D) Sarita Devi

Q. According to the recently released India Skills Report 2019, which state has been ranked first in terms of employment
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Rajasthan
C) Haryana
D) Uttar Pradesh

ANS-A

Q. Recently Indian famous classical musician Ustad Imrat Khan passed away, with whom is the musical instrument?
A) Tabla
B) Sitar
C) Harmonium
D) Casing

ANS-B

Q. Famous Hindi writer Himanshu Joshi has died, which of the following is his composition?
A) Wildlife
B) Ocean
C) Brink of Fire
D) All suitable

ANS-D

Q. Which state government has started a new scheme of Rs. 351 crores to save the Asiatic lions
A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Gujarat
D) Rajasthan

ANS-C

Q. Where is the four-day 12th Biennial World Congress organized on Mountain Medicine
A) Kathmandu
B) Colombo
C) New Delhi
D) Paris

ANS-A

Today Quiz

Q. Which of the following Central Fertilizers and Chemicals has been given additional charge of the Ministry
A) Narendra Singh Tomar
B) Sadanand Gowda
C) Anand Kumar
D) Piyush Goyal

Download Today Current Affairs-

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *