21th February Current Affairs 2019- Daily Current Affairs In English Pdf

Q. The Union Cabinet has approved theKusum Scheme under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, consider the stories given in this regard.
A) Full form – Energy Conservation and Upliftment Campaign
B) Objective to establish 25750 MW solar power capacity by 2022
C) Both are appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. The Indian Oil Company Indian Oil (IOC) has signed the first annual oil purchase agreement with which country
A) China
B) Japan
C) America
D) Iran

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following Indians was awarded the Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit?
A) Mr. Narendra Modi
B) Sushma Swaraj
C) Rajnath Singh
D) Piyush Goyal

ANS-B

1) Morocco – Capital-Rabat, Currency – Dirham
2.) Spain – Capitalism – Madrid, Currency – Euro
3) Bulgaria – Capital – Sofia, Currency -Lev

Q. Who is the winner of Miss India USA 2019 organized in the US
A) Kim Kumari
B) Renuka Joseph
C) Aanchal Shah
D) Yaduvanshi Bar

ANS-A

Q. Where is the start of Aero India 2019 between 20 and 24 February?
A) Barapani Air Force Station
B) Bharatpur Air Force Station
C) Yelahanka Air Force Station
D) Jhabua Veerpur Station

ANS-C

Q. Recently the Laureus World Sports Awards were announced in 2019, consider the statement given in this regard.
A) Best Player of the Year (Men) – Novak Djokovic
B) Best Player of the Year (Female) – Simon Biles
C) Best Team of the Year – France
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. Famous literary name Namvar Singh has passed away, it was the famous litterateur of which language
A) Tamil
B) Urdu
C) Hindi
D) English

ANS-C

Q. With the financial support of which bank, the Government has initiated the National Rural Economic Conversion Project
A) World Bank
B) NABARD Bank
C) SBI Bank
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q.the first Indian woman to win a gold medal in 70th Strandja Memorial Championship of 2019
A) Written Jarvan
B) Meena Kumari Devi
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Which state government has constituted the Transgender Welfare Board
A) Haryana
B) Gujarat
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Rajasthan

ANS-B

Q. Which  is the 73rd member country of the International Solar Coalition formed by India?
A) RUSH
B) Brazil
C) Bhutan
D) Saudi Arabia

ANS-D

Q. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the the world’s first twin locomotive engine converted into electric from diesel, where it has been built
A) Varanasi locomotive factory
B) Kapurthala locomotive factory
C) Sadar Rail Coach Factory
D) Vijayawada Rail Coach Factory

ANS-A

Q. On which day the World Social Justice Day is celebrated, subject to “If You Were Peace and Development Work for Social Justice”
A) February 18
B) February 19
C) February 20
D) February 17

ANS-C

Q. Where is the country’s first Hitech Forensic Lab (NCFL) launched to promote cyber security
A) Varanasi
B) Jaipur
C) Mumbai
D) New Delhi

ANS-D

Q. 8 times world champion Nicole David has announced the retirement from the sports world, which is the famous player of which game
A) Billiards
B) swimming
C) Squash
D) Boxer

ANS-C

Today Quiz
Q What place is India received in Henley Passport Index 2019
A) 74th
B) 76th
C) 79th
D) 86th

Download PDF

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *