19-20 JANUARY 2019 Current Affairs In English PDF DOWNLOAD

Q. Which statement is correct with respect to the Cassini mission in the recent news
A) This mission was started by NASA
B) Its purpose is to study Saturn Planet
C) Saturn is the 6th nearest Planet to the Sun and the second largest planet in the Solar System
D) All right

Ans-D

Q. Which product is best for reducing CO2 emissions in existing BS-4 standard vehicles according to a report issued by ARAI
A) Petrol with ethanol
B) Alcohol mixed petrol
C Methanol Mixed Petrol
D) None of these

Ans-C

Q. Where is the world’s largest solar power plant being set up
A) Beijing
B) Ladakh
C) Leh
D) Varanasi

Ans-C

Q. Recently a digital study kit named My Life My Message has been released.its related to-_____?
A) Digital collection of life of Mahatma Gandhi
B) New book based on Gandhi ji
C) Biography of Sardar Patel
D) New book written by Chetan Bhagat

Ans-A

Q. Where is the 7th meeting of Tourism Ministers of ASEAN countries organized?
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) Vietnam

Ans-D

Q. Which of the following has taken oath as the 26th Chief Justice of Pakistan
A) Asif Saeed Khosa
B) Ahmed Abdul Khan
C) Abdul Aziz Khan
D) None of these

Ans-A

Q. Consider the statements given in connection with Jallikattu in the recent news.
A) This is ancient traditional game of Tamil Nadu
B) Legally banned
C) It is organized on the occasion of harvesting of crops
D) All right is right

Ans-D

Q. Which of the following has started the Unnati program?
A) DRDO
B) ISRO
C) NASA
D) None of these

Ans-B

Q. What is the purpose of the formation of a search committee in recent news
A) Promote environmental protection
B) Electing for the post of Lokpal
C) Reducing climate change
D) All suitable

Ans-D

Q. At what place the National Cinema Museum has been constructed at a cost of Rs 140 crores
A) Gwalior
B) Varanasi
C) New Delhi
D) Mumbai

Ans-D

Q. Which statement is true regarding Angel tax in the recent discussion?
A) It started in 2012
B) It collects its income tax department
C) Its purpose was to restrict money laundering.
D) Recent startups are exempted in this tax
E) All right is right

Ans-E

Q. The Central Government has set the annual income limit to give 10% reservation to the general category.
A) 6 lakhs
B) 7 lakhs
C) 8 lakhs
D) One million

Ans-C

Q. Which of the following has become the youngest mountain climber to conquer the world’s highest mountain peak and seven volcanic mountains?
A) Daniel Bull
B) satyarup siddhanta
C) Arjun Chauhan
D) Ganesh Pal

Ans-B

Q. Who is the first Indian to be nominated for the Laureus World Sports Award?
A) PV Sindhu
B) Saina Nehwal
C) Vinesh Phogat
D) Geeta Fogat

Ans-C

Q. Which was the first private company to earn 10 thousand crore profit in a quarter
A) Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
B) Tata Motors
C) Samsung
D) Amazon

Ans-A

Q. Which country has been selected as chairman of G-77 recently?
A) Israel
B) Palestine
C) India
D) Japan

Ans-B

Q. Who won the title of Man of the Series in the India and Australia ODI series played in Australia in 2019?
A) Virat Kohli
B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C) Rohit Sharma
D) Shaun Marsh

Ans-B

Q. Which is the first plant to grow on the Moon
A) Tomatoes
B) Onion
C) Potato
D) Cotton

Ans-D

Q. How many universities are included in India in 2019 in the Higher Education Ranking of Emerging Countries issued by Times megzine
A) 46
B) 47
C) 48
D) 49

Ans-D

Today Quiz
Q. Which of the following has been appointed the new Director General of the Armed Forces Force (SSB)
A) Satish Kumar
B) Kumar Rajesh
C) Sanjay Sharma
D) Bipin Rawat

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *