17TH April Current Affairs 2018 in english PDF – Daily TOP Current GK mCq

Q. What is the purpose of the recent mission NEKTON
A) Conservation of aquatic life
B) Stopping climate change
C) Reducing Environmental Pollution
D) Promotion of women’s safety

ANS-A

Q. Recently Nirbhaya has been successfully tested what it is
A) Radar system
B) sub-sonic cruise missile
C) Missile Launch Vehicle
D) Submarine

ANS-B

Q. The Hind-Prashant section has been set up by the Ministry of External Affairs, whose purpose is
A) Promote maritime cooperation
B) Enhancing maritime security
C) Promote foreign trade
D) Promote hind-prashant policy

ANS-D

Q. Which telecommunications company has launched an application called My Circle with FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) for women’s protection
A) Reliance Communication
B) Bharti Airtel
C) Vodafone
D) Idea Cellular

ANS-B

Q. What is the project Kannamma related in recent discussion
A) Providing sanitary napkins to girl students
B) Promote women’s safety
C) Environmental protection
D) Water conservation

ANS-A

Q. Recently the Pulitzer Award was announced in 2019, which of the following was selected for it
A) Richard Powers – The Ourstory (novel)
B) David W. – Frederick Douglas (history)
C) Forest Gander – The New Negro (Poem)
D) all above

ANS-D

Q. Where was the inauguration of 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 recently?
A) Mumbai
B) Jaipur
C) Greater Noida
D) Varanasi

ANS-C

Q. Which Indian has won the Dutch International Badminton title in the Netherlands
A) PV Sindhu
B) Saina Nehwal
C) Hassil Dani
D) Deepa Karmakar

ANS-C

Q. Consider the following statements regarding the recently concluded Singapore Open 2019
A) Male Single – Canton Maemota (Japan)
B female singles – Taipei Tai Tzu-Yigh (China)
C) Both of the above are correct
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Where is the first foreign bird park in India Essel World Bird Park has been established?
A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Allahabad

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following is the new CEO and MD of Canara Bank?
A) R.A Shankar Shankaranarayan
B) Surendra Panchal
C) Jagmohan Prada
D) Sanjeev Patel

ANS-A

Q. In which country has successfully tested the world’s first armed amphibious dragon boat
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) America

ANS-A

Today Quiz

Q. At the end of March 2019, how international rating agency Fitch released India’s economic growth rate for the next financial year 2019-20
A) 6.4%
B) 6.2%
C) 6.9%
D) 7.3%

DOWNLOAD PDF NOW

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *