Home » Current Affairs English » 1 may Current Affairs 2019 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

1 may Current Affairs 2019 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. A 35 member special team has been constituted for women protection by women of police ?
A) Telangana
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Kerala

ANS-C

Q. Who has written a book named The Girl in the Pink Room recently?
A) Simon Noorali
B) Chetan Bhagat
C) Mr. Narendra Modi
D) L. Advani

ANS-A

Q. Where the Conference of Defense Ministers of SCO has been organized
A) DAKA
B) Bishkek
C) New Delhi
D) Kathmandu

ANS-B

Q. Consider the following statements regarding the Hormuz Strait in the recent discussion.
A) It connects the Persian Gulf to the Gulf of Oman
B) Iran has warned the US to stop the traffic through it.
C) 30% of the world’s crude oil trade passing through it
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. According to the report released by the International Research Institute, how many forests have been lost in India since 2001
A) 15 lakh hectare
B) 16 lakh hectare
C) 17 lakh hectare
D) 18 lakh hectare

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following is the first woman umpire to be empiring in male ODI cricket?
A) Claire Polosec
B) Simona Halep
C) Carolina Pleiskova
D) Anjali Kuteb

ANS-A

Q. How many medals India has won , in the inter-national shooting sports federation (ISSF) Championship 2019 in Beijing
A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6

ANS-B

Q. American scientist Nils John Nielsen dies, it is considered to be the father of ?
A) Artificial Intelligence (A.I.)
B) Radar system
C) Digital X-ray
D) GPS system

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following days celebrated As International Dance Day
A) 28th April
B) April 29
C) April 30
D) May 1

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following has been appointed the new Vice Chief of Air Force
A) BS Dhanoa
B) Rakesh Kumar Singh
C) Anil Khosla
D) Tejpal Singh

ANS-B

Q. Who has written a book recently published Politics of Jugaad
A) Saba Naqvi
B) Jaspreet Singh
C) Sandeep Maheshwari
D) Varun Mehta

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following is nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?
A) Bajrang Poonia
B) Vinesh Phogat
C) Both of the above
D) Geeta Fogat

ANS-C

Q. According to the report released by SIPRI, what position of India in terms of spending on army in 2018
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth

ANS-D

Q. The government has increased the customs duty 30% to_______for control the import of wheat.
A) 35%
B) 40%
C) 45%
D) 50 percent

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. Which state was organized the State Hockey World Cup 2018 held  in November / December 2018
A) Goa
B) Orissa
C) New Delhi
D) Maharashtra

Download Pdf

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *