08 may 2019 Current Affairs 2019 in eNGLISH PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Which statement is right about the INS Vishal in the recent discussion?
A) This is a indian latest carrier Ship under construction
B) It is being constructed in collaboration with UK
C) It is the country’s largest ship carrier so far
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. What is the THAAD in recent news
A) Indian anti-tank missile system
B) Russian anti-tank missile system
C) Chinese aircraft carrier
D) American anti-tank missile defense system

ANS-D

Q. Saurabh Ghosal and Joshna Chinappa win the Asian Championships of ?
A) Cycling
B) Baseball
C) Archery
D) Squash

ANS-D

Q. The Supreme Court rejected the retrial petition on VVPAT’s  50% slip match, here’s what VVPAT is.
A) Vote Verifier Machine
B) Banking terms
C) Election Plan
D) None of these

ANS-A
VVPAT (Voter Verified Paper Audit Trail)

Q. Recently, on 7th May, BRO celebrated its establishment day. What is its function?
A) Road construction in border areas
B) Border Road Monitoring
C) Construction of National Highways
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following days is celebrated as World Asthma Day
A) May 5
B) May 6
C) 7th May
D) May 8

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following has been appointed as the new President of Panama
A) Laurentino Cortijo
B) Liamabyzo rane
C) John Peter Saif
D) Vinof Hadhav

ANS-A

Q. India has been officially invited to participate in  G 7 Summit 2019, where this time the G-7 will be held
A) Australia
B) Chile
C) South Africa
D) France

ANS-D

Q. Where is the 9th ministerial meeting of IBSA Sherpa held?
A) New Delhi
B) Pune
C) Cochin
D) Mumbai

ANS-C

Q. The Volleyball Federation of India has selected one of the following as the main coach of the male volleyball team.
A) Tejpal Indus
B) Dragon Mihailovic
C) Jaspal Preet
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following has registered a name in the Guinness Book World Record on the Longest Dance Marathon
A) Sandhya Chaudhary
B) Kiran Maheshwari
C) Vandana
D) Hemlata

ANS-C

Today Quiz
Q. 106th National Science Congress was organized in which state in January 2019
A) Haryana
B) Maharashtra
C) New Delhi
D) Punjab

DOWNLOAD PDF NOW