06 may 2019 Current Affairs 2019 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Which of the following has become the world’s first country in the to implement climate emergency
A) Brazil
B) Saudi Arabia
C) United Kingdom
D) Slovakia

ANS-C

Q. What is true about RISAT 2BR1 in recent reports?
A) This is a radar imaging satellite created by ISRO
B) It will be launched by PSLV C46 by end of May
C) Its tenure will be 5 years
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q.  ICC T20 rankings released by ICC for 80 countries, Which is true for this ?
A) India has been ranked fifth in the rankings.
B) Pakistan team is ranked first in the rankings
C) D. Africa and England remained second and third respectively
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. Indian Minister Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman has organized a bilateral meeting with which country’s Defense Minister.
A) Pakistan
B) Kazakhstan
C) Kyrgyzstan
D) Indonesia

ANS-C

Q. Where was the 11th meeting of India-Australia Joint Working Group organized on anti-terrorism
A) New Delhi
B) Pune
C) Canberra
D) Varanasi

ANS-C

Q. According to the Outlook 2019-20 released by Asian Development Bank, the estimated economic growth rate of the Asia-Pacific region will be
A) 7.5%
B) 5.6%
C) 5.7%
D) 4.7%

ANS-C

Q. Income Tax Department has established an agreement with ___________to curb tax evasion and reducing the origin of black money
A) Ministry of Home Affairs
B) Ministry of Tourism
C) Goods and Services Tax Networks (GSTN)
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following was appointed a new member of the 15th Finance Commission’s Advisory Council
A) NK Singh
B) Krishnamurti Subramaniam
C) Sajid Chinarari
D) Prachi Mishra

ANS-B

Q. Which of these was appointed as India’s next ambassador to Senegal?
A) Godavari Wakant Srinivas
B) Shyam Benegal
C) Rajiv Kumar
D) Kalyan Singh

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following is celebrated as International Fire Day
A) May 3
B) May 4
C) 5th May
D) May 6

ANS-B

Today Quiz
Q. The al-Qaeda joint war practice between which two countries last month
A) India – UAE
B) Indo-Oman
C) Indo-Qatar
D) Indo-Saudi Arabia

DOWNLOAD PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *