02TH APRIL 2019 Current Affairs in ENGLISH PDF-Golden era education

Q. Consider the following statements regarding the EMISAT Satellite launched by ISRO on April 1.
A) It was launched By PSLV-C45 from Sriharikota
B) EMISAT is an indigenous satellite launched by ISRO
C) With this, PSLV-C45 also launched another 28 foreign satellites
D) The work of EMISAT is to monitor the border
E) All right is right

ANS-E

Q. The merger of two government banks, Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank, has been implemented in the_________ bank from April 1.
A) Bank of Baroda
B) Bank of Maharashtra
C) ICICI Bank
D) Punjab National Bank

ANS-A

Q. Which has become the world’s first city using the 5G and gigabyte networks recently
A) Singapore
B) London
C) Paris
D) Shanghai

ANS-D

Q. Jujana Kaputova has been appointed as the first female president of the ____country.
A) Myanmar
B) Slovakia
C) Bhutan
D) Argentina

ANS-B

Q. What’s IN LCU L-56 thats recent discussion
A) Indian missile
B) Latest Satellite
C) Indian battleship
D) Foreign Satellite

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following states celebrated its founding day on 1st April?
A) Haryana
B) Jharkhand
C) Rajasthan
D) Orissa

ANS-D

Q. Discuss the following facts regarding the Indian Open Badminton Tournament 2019 held in Delhi between March 26-31.
A) Women’s Singles Winners – Ratichnok, Thailand
B) Men’s Singles Conqueror – Victor XLesen
C) Both are appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. According to a report called the Mind the Gap: State of Employment, how many percent of women get less wages than men in India
A) 38%
B) 36%
C) 34%
D) 32%

ANS-C

Q. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the ICC
A) Manu Sahani
B) Archana Patil
C) Komal Bajpei
D) Rohit Sharma

ANS-A

Q. Which statement is true regarding the Miami Open 2019
A) Men’s singles champions – Roger Federer, Switzerland
B) Women’s Singles Winners – Carolina ,Czech Republic
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Who became the new MD and CEO of ICICI Securities, a subsidiary of ICICI Bank
A) Chanda Kochhar
B) Vijay Chandok
C) God Rishi Patil
D) Rakesh Mehta

ANS-B

Today Quiz
Q. How many medals did India win in the 23rd Winter Olympics Games in 2018
A) 126
B) 138
C) 136
D) 0

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *