Daily English Current Affairs- 15th March 2019

Q. Which country has used Veto power on the bill passed by the United Nations to declare Maulana Masood Azhar, the founder of Jaish-e-Mohammed, an international terrorist?
A) India
B) America
C) China
D) Japan

ANS-C

Q. Which country released a new coin of 50 pence in honor of the famous scientist Stephen Hawkins?
A) India
B) China
C) Britain
D) Nepal

ANS-C

Q. Recently, Australia won 3-2 in ODI series  Held between India and Australia, in which Man of the Series was selected
A) Usman Khawaja
B) Ricky Ponting
C) Ravindra Jadeja
D) Shoaib Akhtar

ANS-A

Q. The central government has approved India to enter into which agreement
A) Nice agreement
B) Vienna Agreement
C) Locarno Agreement
D) All suitable

ANS-D

Q. Recently, the scientific list of the world’s coolspot and hotspot places Has Been Released, what is right about this
A) Hotspot – Dangerous place for Life due to human intervention
B) Coolspot – A place for safe living life with human intervention
C) Both are appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following is celebrated as Kidney Day in the world
A) March 13
B) March 14
C) March 15
D) March 11

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following has been honored with Kirti Chakra by President, Shri Ramnath Kovind?
A) Mr. Brahma Pal Singh (posthumous)
B) Mr. Rajendra Kumar (posthumous)
C) Both of the above
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. India has announced a grant assistance of US $ 250 million for the reconstruction of housing, education and health in the ________?
A) Sri Lanka
B) Nepal
C) Bhutan
D) Myanmar

ANS-B

Q. Where is the New India-US Strategic Security Dialogue organized?
A) New Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Washington DC
D) London

ANS-C

Q. Which bank has introduced the door step banking service for senior citizens (more than 70 years)
A) Punjab National Bank
B) State Bank of India
C) ICICI Bank
D) Bank of Baroda

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Conference was organized
A) Prayagraj
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Varanasi

DOWNLOAD PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *