9 aPRIL 2019 Current Affairs 2019 in English PDF-Golden era education

Q. The country’s first diamond museum is set to be set up in Chhatarpur district in which state it is located
A) Rajasthan
B) Haryana
C) Gujarat
D) Madhya Pradesh

ANS-D

Q. Recently, 92-year-old Sydney Brenner died at the age of 92, in which field was the Nobel Prize awarded to him
A) Chemicals
B) Physics
C) Literature
D) Therapy

ANS-D

Q. What is the Minara in recent news
A) World’s highest tropical tree
B) Malaysia Airlines
C) Indian tribal tribe
D) Manipur folk dance

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following players has created a new history by taking 12 wickets in the IPL with 12 runs in 3.4 overs
A) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
B) Virat Kohli
C) Joseph Alzari
D) Malinga

ANS-C

Q. The recently released Amicus Curie report is related to
A) Kerala floods
B) Farewell cyclone
C) Indo-Pak relations
D) Mob lining

ANS-A

Q. Which match is correct with respect to the recently concluded Malaysian Open Badminton Tournament 2019
A) Men’s Singles Series – Lin Dan (China)
B) Women’s singles category – Tai-Tzu-Ying (Taiwan)
C) Both of the uses are correct
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Recently, ESPN India Multi Sports Awards have been distributed in 2018, which statement is correct in relation to them.
A) Sports Person of the Year (Men) – Neeraj Chopra
B) Sports Person of the Year (Women) – PV Sindhu
C) Coach of the Year – Jaspal Rana (Shooting)
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. Which of the following days is celebrated on World Health Day
A) April 6
B) April 7
C) April 8
D) April 9

ANS-B

Q. The recently launched African Lion 2019 is a military exercise among the countries.
A) China -Japan
B) Indo-US
C) Morocco-US
D) China- Pakistan

ANS-C

Q. What is being observed in the country from 7 to 14 April
A) Road Safety Week
B) National Handloom Week
C) National Environmental Awareness Week
D) World health can

ANS-B

Q. The recently published book The Indian Textile Sars Book is written by whom?
A) Ganesh Panchal
B) Avalon Fosterming
C) Naveen Patnaik
D) Chetan Bhagat

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following has been selected as the new Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court
A) Justice Kailash Bohra
B) Justice Pradeep Nandrajog
C) Justice Sanjay Srivastava
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. Which among the following has been selected as the main coach of Indian men’s hockey team
A) Sanjay Divakar
B) Graham Reed
C) SK Bishnoi
D) Digambar Patil

ANS-B

Q. The major power company, NTPC, signed a loan agreement of Rs 2000 crore with the bank.
A) ICICI Bank
B) Canara Bank
C) UCO Bank
D) SBI Bank

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. The Central Government has set the annual income limit to give 10% reservation to the general category.
A) 6 lakhs
B) 7 lakhs
C) 9 lakhs
D) 8 lakhs

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *