18TH April Current Affairs 2019 in english PDF – Daily TOP Current GK mCq

Q. Consider the following statements regarding Titan in the recent news.
A) This is Saturn’s  moon
B) Scientists have concrete confirmation of having liquid methane on it
C) In the solar system, the fluid are found only on Titan and Earth
D) All right is right

ANS-D

Q. A recent grafting technique has been launched to increase the yield of the ______crop in Tamilnadu.
A) Potato
B) Onion
C) Brinjal
D) Tomatoes

ANS-C

Q. The central government increased the urea policy 2015 period for 4 years, what is the main component of urea here
A) Carbon
B) Nitrogen
C) Methane
D) Sulfur dioxide

ANS-B

Q. Which country will be a special guest at the 29th Arabian International Book Fair starting from April 24
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) America

ANS-C

Q. Which country related to 996 work culture , that’s in recent news
A) India
B) America
C) China
D) Japan

ANS-C

Q. Recently, the President Shri Ramnath Kovind has approved the cancellation of the election of which Lok Sabha seat
A) Varanasi
B) Gwalior
C) Vellore
D) Lucknow

ANS-C

Q. The world’s famous 850-year-old building, Notre-Dame Cathedral, was destroyed by fire, in which country it is located.
A) France
B) Japan
C) China
D) America

ANS-A

Q. Which popular video sharing platform has been banned in India after the Madras High Court directive?
A) Facebook
B) Whatsapp
C) tiktok
D) Vigo

ANS-C

Q. NASA has announced the transmission of the __________satellite created by Keshav Raghavan and his team of Indian origin.
A) Space X3
B) Cube set
C) Indocube
D) Indosat

ANS-B

Q. What is the Veera being the latest news?
A) Coast Guard
B) cruise missile
C) Mobile Apps
D) Military exercises

ANS-A

Q. Who among the following has appointed the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian team in the Street Child Cricket World Cup
A) Sourav Ganguly
B) Virat Kohli
C) Mitali Raj
D) Harmanpreet Kaur

ANS-C

Today Quiz

Q. Jr. world badminton championship held in Canada in November 2018, which Indian bronze medal winner in men’s singles competition
A) B Sai Praneet
B) Sameer Verma
C) Target San
D) PV Sindhu

download pdf